Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Education

Greater St. Louis is one of the largest educational centers in the U.S. Thirty four-year colleges and universities in the St. Louis metro area enroll approximately 110,000 students. These colleges award 28,000 bachelor’s or higher degrees each year.

Higher education options range from community and technical colleges to the esteemed Saint Louis University and the nationally recognized and prestigious Washington University in St. Louis. In 2018, U.S. News & World Report ranked three Greater St. Louis schools in the National Universities category including Washington University in St. Louis (19th), Saint Louis University (106th), and Maryville University (177th). These universities attract students, faculty and researchers from across the U.S. and internationally.

St. Louis University has signed a research and development agreement with the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency to collaborate on geospatial research, training and innovation initiatives. Washington University in St. Louis and the University of Missouri system also are expected to reach such agreements with the NGA.

In addition to the four-year enrollment, another 52,000 students attend 10 two-year and community colleges as well as vocational and technical training facilities. Greater St. Louis colleges award 7,000 associate’s degrees each year.

The region also offers a wide variety of high-quality primary and secondary educational choices in more than 150 public school districts and about 850 public and 275 private K-12 schools. Lafayette Senior High, Rockwood Summit Senior High, Eureka Senior High and Metro Academic and Classical High School are currently ranked among the top in Missouri as of 2019.

Educational attainment in the St. Louis region is above U.S. averages.

Educational Attainment 2017

 St. Louis, MO-ILMSAU.S.
Highest Degree AttainedTotal%%
Population 25 years and over1,943,729100.0%100.0%
High school graduate or higher1,788,51692.0%88.0%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)509,92126.2%27.1%
Some college, no degree432,29722.2%20.4%
Associate's degree174,1039.0%8.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher672,19534.6%32.3%
Bachelor's degree397,68320.5%19.7%
Graduate or professional degree274,51214.1%12.3%
© 2019 AllianceSTL. All Rights Reserved. | Privacy Policy